loader

art hour @soho radio

January 8, 2020

ART HOUR 

ARTinTRA  has partnered with Soho Radio and created the ‘Art Hour‘.

Every fourth Sunday, 10-11am, the Art Hour presents an internationally renowned visual artist or visual arts professional, who drops into the studio to play their Sunday morning tunes and chat with art adviser and curator Vassiliki Tzanakou about their practice, past, present and future, demystifying the ‘Art World’ .

Up until the end of 2017 the Art Hour was a live broadcast and co-presented with Jon Sharples; an intellectual property lawyer and visual art broadcaster.

 

ARCHIVE 

Follow the link on each name to listen to the interview.

——

FORTHCOMING 

17.08.2020 TBA

——

19.07.2020 Dea Vanagan (Director Hauser and Wirth Somerset)
21.06.2020 Oliver Beer
24.05.2020 Ai-Da (the Robot artist)
26.04.2020 Lang Xiao (Founder of Art Touch Consulting)
01.03.2020 Ryan Stanier (Founder & Director The Other Art Fair)
02.02.2020 Candida Gertler (Funder & Director of Outset) & Martina Batovic (Director of Dorotheum UK)

10.11.2019     George Marsh (Brooke Benington Director)
09.10.2019    Ibrahim Mahama
15.09.2019    Paul Benney
18.08.2019    Jo Baring (Director of the Ingram Collection)
22.06.2019   ART NIGHT 2019 (Special Edition)
CURATED PROGRAMME: Helen Nisbet | Cory Arcangel & Hampus Lindwall | Joe Namy | Alice Theobald;
OPEN PROGRAMME: Abigail McLachlan & Alex Stevens | Roy Immanuel | Amy Pettifer;
CURATED BY VASSILIKI: Paul Benney with James Ribbans & Nitin Sahwney | Martin Creed | Farhad Farzali | Stephane Graff  & Mustaliki | ReepsOne
26.05.2019   Rob & Nick Carter
28.04.2019   David Gryn (Curator and Founder of Daata Editions)
31.03.2019    David Birkin
03.03.2019   Ksenia Zemtsova (ART NIGHT co-founder and Director)
03.02.2019   Simone Rowat (from Forensic Architecture)

09.12.2018   Jon Sharples (Chair of the Simmons & Simmons Art Network)
11.11.2018     Caroline Worthington (Director of the Royal Society of Sculptors)
14.10.2018    Idris Khan
16.09.2018   David Elliott (curator, writer and museum director)
22.07.2018   James Ostrer
24.06.2018   Nancy Fouts (with Flowers Gallery curator Isabel Bingley)
27.05.2018    Nick Hornby
29.04.2018   Oreet Ashery (with curator Fatos Ustek)
01.04.2018    Hugo Wilson (with curator James Putnam)
04.03.2018   Stephane Graff (with his alter ego Professore)

10.12.2017    Rana Begum
12.11.2017     Joseph Kosuth
15.10.2017    Emi Avora
30.07.2017   Shezad Dawood
25.06.2017   Michael Armitage
28.05.2017   Michael Landy
30.04.2017   Jeremy Deller
02.04.2017   Jane & Louise Wilson
05.03.2017   Richard Wilson
05.02.2017   Jane McAdam Freud
08.01.2017   Gavin Turk

11.12.2016    Paul Fryer
13.11.2016    Justin Coombes
16.10.2016   Nathaniel Rackowe